NTSB Identification: CEN11LA543
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in Washington, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N1735S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane's engine stopped producing power during climb after takeoff. The airplane impacted terrain as the pilot was attempting to avoid a house during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed crankshaft and accessory system continuity. The magnetos and fuel system could not be tested due to impact damage. No preimpact anomalies were noted during the examination that would explain the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months