NTSB Identification: WPR11LA370
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Biddle, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER J5A, registration: N38AW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on the grass airstrip, the nose of the airplane began to drop, and the pilot confirmed that he was not applying excessive brake pressure. The nose continued to descend, then the airplane dropped back onto the tailwheel and onto its left wing. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear aft strut failed, and signatures consistent with a preexisting crack in the aft landing gear strut at the axle knuckle were observed. The area of failure was obscured by fabric covering material, thereby limiting the pilot’s ability to observe the crack during a preflight check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear strut during the landing roll due to a preexisting crack. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months