NTSB Identification: CEN11LA542
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2011 in Lee's Summit, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: T&T AVIATION INC FALCON LS, registration: N785TT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, when the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway pavement. The pilot's efforts to maintain control were not effective, and the airplane struck several runway signs before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage, and the nose landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence. A postaccident examination revealed a binding condition in the rudder cables. Deflection of the rudder to the right required a nominal force; however, centering the rudder from a right deflection required substantial force. The rudder tended to suddenly release and go hard left when the binding was overcome. Further investigation identified an approximate 10-degree bend near the forward end of the left Teleflex rudder cable. The airplane manufacturer stated they intended to remove the sleeved (Teleflex) cables and incorporate standard aircraft cables on all future production airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A binding condition in the left rudder cable which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months