NTSB Identification: WPR11LA366
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in Hazelton, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/2012
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-600, registration: N4021S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on an agricultural application flight, and, during takeoff, the engine lost partial power. The pilot released the load of fertilizer and attempted to land on a road. However, the airplane was unable to sustain flight, and the pilot landed the airplane in a field. The airplane collided with concrete obstacles during the landing roll. Postaccident wreckage examination and component testing did not reveal a mechanical reason for the partial power loss. The reported weather conditions were not conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power; the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months