NTSB Identification: CEN11LA541
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2011 in Hettinger, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: WEATHERLY AVIATION CO INC 620B, registration: N90181
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was maneuvering at 500 feet above ground level when the engine lost power, and oil immediately covered the windscreen. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a dirt berm and came to rest in a ditch. A postaccident examination of the engine showed a hole in the side of the No. 5 cylinder, which is located at the bottom of the engine. The examination also revealed that several of the connecting rods, including the No. 5 master rod, were broken. There was no evidence in the engine of scoring, thermal damage, or oil starvation. Due to the extent of the engine damage, the initial failure mode could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 43 hours since major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Internal failure of the engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months