NTSB Identification: DCA11WA093
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2011 in Leipzig-Halle, Germany
Aircraft: BOEING 757, registration: D-ALEA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 31, 2011, at about 1610 UTC, a European Air Transport Leipzig GmbH B757-200, registration D-ALEA, reported an unusual smell in the cockpit after departure from Leipzig-Halle, Germany. There was no damage to the aircraft, and there were no injuries.

The investigation is being conducted by German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation (BFU). All inquiries should be directed to the BFU at:

Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Hermann-Blenk-Str. 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany

Website: http://www.bfu-web.de

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months