NTSB Identification: ERA11LA438
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in St. Petersburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8314Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, with the flaps extended, the pilot over-rotated the airplane when it reached an airspeed of 85 mph. He retracted the landing gear, the airspeed decreased to 69 mph, and the airplane stalled. The left wing dropped, the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane, and it collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. Visual examination of the airplane verified the pilot's statement. The flight manual for the airplane indicated the airplane will stall at 69 mph with the landing gear and flaps extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper rotation during takeoff, resulting in a stall and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months