NTSB Identification: WPR11LA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2011 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: Nicholson 2000, registration: N671T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane landed just past the numbers, bounced once, then landed on the right main landing gear, which collapsed. The left main and nose landing gears subsequently collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. According to a witness, the airplane approached the runway on short final at a high approach speed and with very little flare. The airplane made runway contact with first the right main landing gear, which collapsed, then the airplane yawed to the right, which resulted in the collapse of the left main and nose landing gear. A postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed no indication of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Skid marks found on the runway indicate that it is likely that the landing gear collapsed as a result of a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months