NTSB Identification: WPR11LA359
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2011 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6399B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he fueled the tanks to their full capacity with a mixture of 100LL and automobile gas prior to departing. During the return flight, as the pilot descended to the destination airport, the engine lost power and the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. A postaccident examination revealed fuel in the right wing, but the fuel line from the left wing to the fuel selector had separated during the accident, allowing the remaining fuel in the left tank to drain out. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious icing at glide power at the time of the accident. The pilot did not apply carburetor heat until after the engine power was lost. An airplane user's group reported that the specific make/model airplane is susceptible to developing carburetor ice and the use of automobile gas also increases the likelihood of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing because the pilot did not use carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months