NTSB Identification: WPR11CA357
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Greer, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9402B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he planned to make a touch-and-go landing on a forest service road. He reported that the airplane touched down on the dirt road and bounced twice. After a second bounce, he applied power in an attempt to take off, but the airplane’s nose gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a nose gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months