NTSB Identification: ERA11CA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2011 in Humacao, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS 350 B3, registration: N413LP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on final approach, the helicopter's tail rotor impacted the corner of a building while he was trying to avoid flying debris. Following the impact, he immediately lowered the collective and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the approach to landing. Examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the tail rotor, gearbox, right horizontal stabilizer, and the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a building during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months