NTSB Identification: CEN11LA530
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2011 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CHRISTIANSEN DON E DO RV-4, registration: N114DC
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the engine began to run rough after he leveled off from a descent, and shortly thereafter, it rolled back to idle power. The pilot established a glide to the nearest airport and attempted to troubleshoot the cause of the loss of power, but power was not restored, and he made a forced landing to a cornfield short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the carburetor and a test run of the engine revealed no evidence of pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies. The weather conditions at the time of the power loss were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months