NTSB Identification: CEN11CA535
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2011 in Joice, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER CORP OH-13H/M74A, registration: N51857
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, he was paralleling a highway as he was applying chemical to a cornfield. He gained altitude to clear a homestead and then descended into the field to continue spraying. He reported that the helicopter impacted an unmarked wire that was strung diagonally between the road he was paralleling and the corner of the property. The helicopter impacted the field and the main rotor blades separated from the airframe, causing the helicopter to cartwheel prior coming to a stop. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter prior to the wire strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months