NTSB Identification: CEN11CA533
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2011 in Rushford, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: GARLICK HELICOPTERS INC OH-58C, registration: N82855
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying an aerial application flight when the helicopter contacted a power line that ran perpendicular to the direction of the spray run. The pilot stated he was aware of the power line, but he became distracted by horses that were located near the field. The wire strike and ground impact resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's diverted attention, which resulted in the failure to maintain clearance from the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months