NTSB Identification: CEN11CA532
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2011 in Rolfe, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: ALON A-2A, registration: N5647F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot applied carburetor heat twice during the flight to regain engine power. Following the second application of carburetor heat, he was not confident that the engine was producing full power and he elected to make a precautionary landing on a road; however, during the landing approach he noted power lines and a fence bordering the road. The pilot decided the road was not suitable for landing. Concerned that the engine was not performing well enough to execute a go-around, the pilot elected to continue the landing into a nearby cornfield. The airplane contacted the corn crop, a ditch, and a fence during the landing resulting in substantial damage to the wings and firewall. According to the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to execute a precautionary landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months