NTSB Identification: CEN11FA531
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2011 in Wautoma, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: EDWARDS DOUGLAS L SKY RANGER, registration: N7501Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from a grass runway to the east for the cross-country flight. An eyewitness observed the airplane climb to an altitude of about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. Over the east end of the runway, the airplane began a left turn to return to the airfield. During the turn, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. The airplane was examined at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit control stick and rudder pedals to each respective flight control surface. An examination of the wreckage showed the engine, engine mounts, cowling, firewall and forward cockpit bent and crushed aft and twisted counterclockwise about 30 degrees, consistent with the airplane being in a left hand, nose-down spiral when it impacted the ground. An examination of the engine and other airplane systems showed no preimpact anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain proper airspeed and attitude control of the airplane in the turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months