NTSB Identification: WPR11CA355
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2011 in Mulino, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9741A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the purpose of the flight was, in part, to provide the private pilot with recurrent training in furtherance of obtaining a flight review. The student was not current. Following performance of basic airwork in the conventional gear airplane, the CFI asked the student to perform a wheel landing. The CFI said that the student’s landing was successfully performed, but during rollout he exhibited a directional control deficiency. The airplane veered right during rollout on the subsequent landing, and the student attempted to regain directional control. The CFI reported that, due to his lengthy personal relationship with the student, he delayed acquiring control of the airplane. By the time he took the controls, it was too late to avoid the impending ground loop. As the airplane came to a stop on the runway’s gravel shoulder, the left main landing gear separated from the gear box, and the left wing broke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate oversight of his student, and delayed recovery efforts following the student's loss of directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months