NTSB Identification: ERA11CA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2011 in Dandrige, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5813B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he fueled the airplane for two flights with skydivers and thirty minutes of reserve fuel. He further stated that during the second approach he had to adjust his intended flight path for other airplane traffic. Then, as the pilot decreased the pitch of the airplane on final approach, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot landed the airplane in a field; however, during the landing roll the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced fuel starvation and that he did not maintain the required reserve. The pilot indicated that more fuel would have been his recommendation to avoid this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of poor planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months