NTSB Identification: DCA11WA090
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Egyptair
Incident occurred Friday, July 29, 2011 in Cairo, Egypt
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: SU-GBP
Injuries: 319 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 29, 2011, a Boeing B777-200, Egyptian registration SU-GBP, operated by EgyptAir, experienced a fire in the right hand lower portion of the cockpit area, adjacent to the electronic flight bag and an electrical power panel. The aircraft was in the process of pushing back from Gate F7, Terminal 3 at Cairo Airport at the time the crew detected the fire, and the 12 crew and 307 passengers expeditiously deplaned with no injuries. The right side of the cockpit was damaged by fire. The flight was a regularly scheduled international passenger flight to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

The investigation is being conducted by the Egyptian Central Directorate for Aircraft Accidents Investigation, Ministry of Civil Aviation. As the state of manufacture, the NTSB has designated a U.S. accredited representative to assist the investigation.

All inquiries concerning this investigation should be directed to:

Central Department of Aircraft Accident Investigation
and Prevention
Civil Aviation Authority
Ministry of Transport and Communications
P.O. Box 52, Cairo Airport Road
Cairo
Egypt
www.civilaviation.gov.eg

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months