NTSB Identification: ERA11LA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 2011 in Sarasota, FL
Aircraft: TL ULTRALIGHT SRO STING S3, registration: N2442
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 29, 2011, about 1247 eastern daylight time, a special light sport airplane (SLSA) TL Ultralight Sro Sting S3, N2442, registered to N2442 Aviation, LLC, operated by Universal Flight Training, LLC, was lost from radar and crashed about 12 nautical miles southeast of the Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 instructional local flight from the SRQ airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the certified flight instructor (CFI) sustained serious injuries while the pilot-rated student was fatally injured. The flight originated from SRQ about 1230.

According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector-in-charge, the purpose of the flight was checkout of the pilot-rated student. After departure, the flight proceeded to a practice area southeast of SRQ, and while performing a power off stall, the airplane entered a spin, which the CFI was unable to recover. The airplane impacted the canopy of a large oak tree before coming to rest at the base of the oak tree. The CFI was able to exit the airplane; however, due to his injuries, waited on the ground next to the airplane for rescue personnel. The pilot-rated student had to be extricated from the airplane. Both occupants were airlifted by helicopter to a hospital in St. Petersburg, Florida.

The airplane was equipped with an airframe parachute recovery system; however, it was not activated.

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months