NTSB Identification: CEN11LA529
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2011 in Opelousas, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N231EH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, immediately after retracting the landing gear during the takeoff climb, the engine began running rough. He performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane collided with trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the fuel pump, and water was found inside the fuel manifold bowl. The water was brown in color, did not smell like aviation fuel, and left a brown stain when it evaporated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months