NTSB Identification: CEN11CA520
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 2011 in Clark, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CAMERON BALLOONS US AX10, registration: N2012J
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a sightseeing flight, the pilot landed a hot air balloon in approximately 15 knots of wind. During the initial touchdown, the balloon bounced and skipped several times before landing firmly, tipping the basket on its side. Of the eight passengers on board, one sustained a broken ankle and two passengers sustained minor injuries. There was no damage to the balloon. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with high wind which resulted in a hard landing and passenger injury. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months