NTSB Identification: CEN11CA519
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2011 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: AERO SP Z O O AT-4 LSA, registration: N1277K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting to land when the airplane's descent rate increased, resulting in a hard landing and a bounce. The airplane nosed over prior to the touchdown, allowing the propeller to strike the runway and causing the nose landing gear to buckle and collapse before the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper approach speed and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months