NTSB Identification: CEN11CA524
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2011 in Creston, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER CORP OH-13H/M74A, registration: N10009
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing the helicopter on a helicopter cart when its skid got caught on the cart and the helicopter subsequently rolled over. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter during the flight, and substantial damage was sustained to the helicopter tailboom when it rolled. Dynamic rollover is the tendency of a helicopter to continue rolling when the critical angle is exceeded, if one skid is on the ground, and the helicopter is pivoting around that point. Dynamic rollover is possible when a skid is caught by a projection on the surface or when landing on a slope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate skid clearance from the helicopter cart during landing, resulting in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months