NTSB Identification: DCA11RA087
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of ASIANA AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2011 in Jeju Island, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: HL-7604
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On July 28, 2011, at about 4:12 am local time, a Boeing 747-400F, equipped with General Electric CF6-80C2B1F engines, Korean registration HL7604, and operated by Asiana Cargo as flight 991, crashed into the East China Sea, about 70 miles west of Jeju Island, Republic of Korea, after the flight crew reportedly declared an emergency due to a cargo fire and attempted to divert to Jeju International Airport. The flight was a scheduled cargo flight from Incheon International Airport, Yeongjong-dong, Jung-gu, Incheon, Republic of Korea, to Shanghai Pudong International Airport, Shanghai, China. The two pilots remain missing, and the airplane was destroyed.
The accident is being investigated by the Korea Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB). The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. All inquiries should be directed to the ARAIB at the following:
Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board
Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs
281, Gonghang-Dong
Gangseo-gu, Seoul, 157-815
Republic of Korea
E-mail: araib@korea.kr
Website: http://www.araib.go.krIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months