NTSB Identification: WPR11WA351
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2011 in Fitzroy Crossing, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: VH-YOL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 27, 2011, at 0930 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-22 Beta, VH-YOL, registered to and operated by a private owner, collided with terrain near Fitzoy Crossing, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight was operated under the pertinent civil regulations of Australia.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months