NTSB Identification: CEN11CA523
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2011 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N195SM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane and was receiving taxi signals from ground personnel. He reported that he applied both brakes hard, but the left brake failed and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage near the main landing gear. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the left brake was very weak, but there was no evidence of leakage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left brake which resulted in a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months