NTSB Identification: CEN11LA522
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Middleton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7624X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while climbing through about 300 feet above ground level after takeoff. The pilot performed a forced landing to an area off the departure end of the runway where the airplane impacted the ground and struck several objects. During postaccident interviews, the pilot said that he shut off the fuel selector valves before exiting the airplane. The engine operated during a postaccident test run when the emergency fuel shutoff valve was in the on position and the fuel selector valve was set to the right fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months