NTSB Identification: CEN11CA516
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2011 in Harbor Beach, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N3050X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying over water at an altitude of 3,000 feet mean sea level when the engine began to lose power. He contacted flight watch and informed them of the situation. His efforts to restart the engine by applying carburetor heat and full mixture were unsuccessul. He said that engine power was regained just prior to ditching the airplane. He exited the airplane which sank soon after contacting the water. The pilot was rescued 18 hours later. A review of the Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing chart revealed the conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The pilot reported he did not recognize the symptoms of carburetor ice and that he should have applied the carburetor heat sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat while operating in carburetor icing conditions, resulting in carburetor ice and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months