NTSB Identification: CEN11CA518
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Oscoda, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180D, registration: N6425X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed the float-equipped airplane and it nosed over. He said that he had taken off from a paved runway earlier and forgot to retract the wheels for the water landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and the accident could have been prevented if he had used the checklist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear before a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months