NTSB Identification: CEN11LA514
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2011 in Monroe City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: Evens RV4, registration: N20JE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that before the airplane descended to an intermediate cruise altitude, he selected carburetor heat and noted a normal decrease in engine speed. He then deselected carburetor heat and descended to 5,500 feet mean sea level. About 20 minutes after the descent, the engine ran rough and subsequently lost power. The pilot was unable to regain engine power by changing fuel tanks and he performed a forced landing to a corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months