NTSB Identification: CEN11LA513
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Mount Hamill, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9234R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during an aerial application operation. The pilot then performed a forced landing on an adjacent field. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. However, examination revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank was almost half full, consistent with the pilot’s mismanagement of his fuel supply during the operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months