NTSB Identification: CEN11LA512
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2011 in Anderson, IN
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A, registration: N92640
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 25, 2011, at 1417 eastern daylight time, a WSK PZL, N92640, collided with the terrain near Anderson, Indiana, during an aerial application flight following a loss of engine power. The airline transport rated pilot was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was being operated by Forest Air Services under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137. The local flight originated from Marion, Indiana, about 1335.
The pilot stated he was beginning to mark his second field when the accident occurred. As he started the second marking pass, he experienced what he thought was an engine failure. He stated the engine was still running, but it was not producing power. He turned away from the nearby town and a corn field, and located a bean field in which to land. The pilot pushed the power lever forward and the engine power did not increase, but there was an increase in engine temperature. He stated the engine was idling fast and he forced the airplane onto the ground about 150 to 200 yards prior to a tree line. The airplane cartwheeled in the field prior coming to rest.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months