NTSB Identification: CEN11CA511
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N915BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the right door opened during takeoff; he lost control of the helicopter while attempting to secure the door. The helicopter impacted the ramp, the skids separated, and the firewall and tail rotor sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident. He stated that, prior to departure, he checked the security of the door with elbow pressure but postulated that the securing pin was not fully engaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control due to the pilot's diverted attention as a result of an open door. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months