NTSB Identification: CEN11WA510
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Cornwall, United Kingdom
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44 II, registration: G-ROTG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 24, 2011, about 1528 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson R44 II helicopter, United Kingdom registration G-ROTG, was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with terrain in Cornwall, United Kingdom. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions reportedly existed in the vicinity of the accident site. The exact flight itinerary has not been established at this time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months