NTSB Identification: ENG11WA041
Incident occurred Friday, January 14, 2011 in Vilnius, Lithuania
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 14, 2011, an Estonia Air Boeing 737-500, registered in Estonia as ES-ABL, lost power from the right engine, a CFMI CFM56-3C1, at FL 360 and returned back to Vilnius, Lithuania. The airplane was operating on a regularly scheduled flight from Vilnius to Stockholm, Sweden. After landing, metal chips were found on the right engine's accessory gearbox magnetic chip detector. There were no reported injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2011 | Index of months