NTSB Identification: CEN11CA509
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Temple, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N118TV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he positioned the helicopter behind a moving truck as it was traveling down the highway to film the contents in the truck's bed. Unaware that terrain was rising, he observed a static power line across the helicopter's path at the last second. He attempted to avoid the power line by flying underneath it; however, the main rotor mast impacted a wire. He performed a successful autorotation to the ground. The helicopter's tail boom, tail rotor, vertical stabilizer, and main rotor control linkages sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from static power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months