NTSB Identification: ANC11LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9852X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was on an over-water leg of a cross-country flight, when the engine went to low idle rpm. Unable to restore sufficient power to remain airborne, he landed the float-equipped airplane in large ocean swells, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane landed hard, and the floats separated from the airplane. The airplane sank, and was not recovered. It is unknown what precipitated the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in the ditching and sinking of the airplane in ocean waters. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months