NTSB Identification: CEN11LA506
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2011 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: GOTTSCHALK JOHN R JOHN 1, registration: N559RD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the gyroplane reached about 75 to 100 feet above ground level when it started to settle. He reported that the gyroplane was not creating enough lift to clear the trees located near the west end of the runway and that he did not have enough airspeed or altitude to turn around. The gyroplane continued to lose altitude and the pilot performed a forced landing to an area that was clear of people and cars. The gyroplane landed hard and subsequently rolled onto its right side. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which led to the power required exceeding the power available and resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months