NTSB Identification: WPR11CA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Sandy, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N8426T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just landed at the grass strip. At the end of the landing roll, he started to turn to the right for the parking area when the right wing impacted a tree that caused substantial damage to the spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance between the airplane and ground obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months