NTSB Identification: ERA11LA421
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N869BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 23, 2011, about 1210 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172S, N869BC, owned and operated by Aero Safety Training LTD, crashed into a guardrail when it overran the runway during landing at Lincoln Park Airport (N07), Lincoln Park, New Jersey. The pilot and passenger were not injured and the airplane incurred substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated from N07, about 1200.
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff from N07, the airplane had a complete electrical system failure. He elected to return to N07. Unable to operate the airplane's electrically operated flaps, he landed with a slightly higher speed, touching down on the runway after about one quarter to one third of the available runway length. Due to the airplane's poor braking performance it was not possible to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, resulting in an overrun of the runway and impact with a guardrail before coming to a full stop.
A witness stated that he observed the accident aircraft forcibly land approximately 2/3 down runway. The aircraft was traveling at a very high rate of speed, both tires were smoking and skidding at which point the left main tire blew out. It was at this point that the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and veered off centerline. The aircraft continued skidding until it was stopped by the guardrail separating the field and the road. After the aircraft stopped, both occupants rapidly exited the airplane.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months