NTSB Identification: CEN11CA503
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Llano, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N3656X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and his student were practicing takeoffs and landings for approximately an hour. After taking a break, they continued the practice session. The pilot said that the airplane was configured properly for the landing; however, he failed to attain the proper touchdown point, and the airplane impacted a tire used to mark the approach end of the runway. The airplane bounced, yawed right, exited the runway, and collided with nearby trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said he should have selected a touchdown point further down the runway which would have allowed more room for error.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months