NTSB Identification: CEN11CA502
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 2011 in Devils Lake, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731AU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an aerial application of a field when he executed a turn to line up for the next spray pass. During the turn, the airspeed slowed, and the airplane stalled. The airplane impacted the field and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated that he should have discontinued the turn rather than attempt to align the airplane for the next spray pass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall during the aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months