NTSB Identification: ERA11CA420
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Rockland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND TIGER MOTH DH 82A, registration: N8872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing at the conclusion of a local flight. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold the airplane's main landing gear contacted high grass. The airplane nosed over and impacted the runway inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both left and right top wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the accident could have been prevented by conducting a higher approach to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months