NTSB Identification: WPR11FA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2011 in Chelan, WA
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-55B, registration: N5663
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 25, 2011, about 1438 Pacific daylight time, a Sikorsky S-55B Helicopter, N5663, sustained substantial damage after colliding with power lines and impacting terrain near Chelan, Washington. The helicopter was registered to Golden Wings Aviation and operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant of the helicopter sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The local flight originated from a staging area near the accident site about 10 minutes prior to the accident.

A witness reported that the helicopter was traveling from south to north. He reported that the helicopter was in a left turn when it collided with the power line. The witness reported the helicopter descended out of view after striking the power lines; however, seconds later, he observed a large cloud of black smoke near the area where the helicopter was maneuvering.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the helicopter impacted terrain, in a nose low attitude, approximately 45 feet south of the power lines. A post crash fire ensued.

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months