NTSB Identification: ERA11LA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Hartford, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: FLOYD JOSEPH B RV6, registration: N164BF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner/builder stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 feet mean sea level when he moved the fuel selector from the left main tank to the right auxiliary tank. The engine ran for a short time before it "stumbled," and lost power. The pilot’s efforts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, so he elected to shut off the fuel and perform a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane struck a guardrail. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that several fuel system components and screens were partially or fully occluded with particles that resembled rust and material with the appearance, odor, and consistency of varnish. According to the pilot, his use of the auxiliary tanks was intermittent, and he had serviced them with fuel just prior to departing on the accident flight. He further explained that the varnish material from the right auxiliary tank had completely occluded the fuel line, filter, and "blocked all fuel supply to the engine," which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination as a result of the pilot/owner's inadequate maintenance of the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in blockage of the fuel lines and filters. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months