NTSB Identification: ERA11LA416
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Hinesville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N5191X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane had climbed to about 900 feet above ground level after takeoff when the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport. While on final approach, the airplane stalled and collided with a fence. A postaccident examination of the engine carburetor revealed that a large piece of foam from the air filter element was lodged in the venturi of the carburetor. A review of the airplaneās logbooks revealed that an air filter element was installed during the engine overhaul 31 hours before the accident. It is likely that the air filter was installed incorrectly, thus causing the air filter element to become dislodged and drawn into the carburetor venturi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the improper installation of the carburetor air filter by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the filter becoming dislodged and obstructing the carburetor. Contributing to the accident was the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months