NTSB Identification: CEN11CA492
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 2011 in Meeker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N314FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed on a local sightseeing flight. He said that about 5 miles south of the airport at 1,000 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft and began to descend. The airplane collided with the tops of several trees before the pilot could arrest the descent. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane and returned to the departure airport without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into a downdraft, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months