NTSB Identification: CEN11LA499
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 2011 in Fergus Falls, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: Air Tractor Inc AT-502, registration: N1516G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, while returning to the airport at the end of a 1-hour aerial application flight, the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field immersed in water. The airplane nosed over during the landing, and the airframe and engine were immersed in the water. The pilot stated that the airplane had been fueled from a 300 gallon tank used to shuttle fuel. Examination of the wreckage, which took place 12 days after the accident, revealed no fuel within the examined portions of the fuel system, and water contamination within the fuel control unit and fuel pump. Determination of whether the lack of fuel noted was due to the airplane's inverted position and the time of the examination or whether the contamination was due to the water immersion could not be made.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane came to rest inverted in water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months