NTSB Identification: CEN11CA497
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 2011 in North English, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: Grumman Schweizer G-164A, registration: N5439
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was attempting a landing into the sun with agricultural chemical on the windshield. He said that a sudden air burst pushed the airplane down, which resulted in a hard landing. The airplane then bounced and impacted the runway causing substantial damage to the fuselage. Weather reports for the area did not indicate the presence of weather that would have resulted in an air burst.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months